Privacy Statement

Luxurious Scents is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. We have formulated and implemented policy with regard to the processing, the purpose and the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights as well as possible.

Additional information regarding the protection of personal data can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. If you continue the visit of this website you accept the following user conditions.

The current version of the privacy statement available on this website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1. Contact details

Website: https://www.luxurious-scents.nl

Responsible for the processing of personal data: Luxurious Scents, established at Turkoois 23 te (4337 MV) Middelburg, Chamber of Commerce number: 72175885.

Article 2. Personal data that we process

Luxurious Scents processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Birthplace;
  • Address details;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone;
  • Location data;
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an ad network)
  • Bank account number.

Article 3. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians.

However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data from children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@luxurious-scents.nl, then we will delete this information.

Article 4. For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data

Luxurious Scents processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising leaflet
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services;
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Luxurious Scents analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;
  • Luxurious Scents follows your surfing behavior across various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Luxurious Scents also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Article 5. Your rights with regard to your data

On the basis of Article 13, second paragraph, preamble and under b of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or delete his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to withdraw any consent to the processing, object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via: info@luxurious-scents.nl.

Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity (make the passport number / citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy to protect your privacy), on which your signature is visible and with the address on which you are you can be contacted. You will receive a reply within 1 month of receiving the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the request and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary. Luxurious Scents also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ com / contact-with-the-authority-personal data / tip-us .

Article 6. Storage period data

Luxurious Scents does not store your personal data longer than is legally permitted to achieve the goals and for which your data is collected.

Article 7. Sharing personal data with third parties

Luxurious Scents will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Luxurious Scents remains responsible for these processing operations.

Article 8. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Luxurious Scents uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Article 9. How we protect personal data

Luxurious Scents takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@luxurious-scents.nl.